CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 810421

Ms. Linda Gay
Britches
544 Herndon Parkway
Herndon, Virginia 22070

RE: The tariff classification of a wool pillowcover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gay:

In your letter dated April 17, 1995 received in our office on May 16, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pillowcover made of 100 percent wool knitted fabric. It measures approximately 53 centimeters square. Three of the edges are sewn and fourth has a zipper closure. The pillowcover is navy blue with a flag design in the center.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcover will be 6304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcover falls within textile category designation 469. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of an export license.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport